Egg white (raw): calories, protein and carbs

Egg white (raw) has 52 calories per 100 g, with 10.9 g protein, 0.7 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One egg white (33 g) is about 17.2 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 egg white (33 g)Per 3 egg whites (100 g)
Calories52 kcal17.2 kcal52 kcal
Protein10.9 g3.6 g10.9 g
Carbohydrate0.7 g0.23 g0.7 g
Fat0.2 g0.07 g0.2 g
Fibre0 g0 g0 g
Sugar0.7 g0.23 g0.7 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 90% · Carbohydrate 6% · Fat 4% of the energy in Egg white (raw).

Diet notes

  • Contains egg
  • High in protein

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.1 mg
  • Calcium7 mg
  • Folate4 mcg
  • Magnesium11 mg
  • Potassium163 mg
  • Vitamin B120.1 mcg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 egg white of Egg white (raw)?
One egg white (33 g) of Egg white (raw) has about 17.2 calories, with 3.6 g protein, 0.23 g carbohydrate and 0.07 g fat.
How much protein is in Egg white (raw)?
Egg white (raw) has 10.9 g of protein per 100 g. About 90% of its calories come from protein, 6% from carbohydrate and 4% from fat.
How much fibre does Egg white (raw) have?
Egg white (raw) has about 0 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Egg white (raw) called?
Egg white (raw) is also known as egg white, anda safed, albumen, egg whites.
How do I track Egg white (raw) in my diet?
Search for Egg white (raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 egg white, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Egg white (raw) calories: 52 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte