Curry leaves (raw): calories, protein and carbs

Curry leaves (raw) has 108 calories per 100 g, with 6.1 g protein, 18.7 g carbohydrate and 1 g fat. One sprig (2 g) is about 2.16 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 sprig (2 g)Per 10 leaves (1.5 g)
Calories108 kcal2.16 kcal1.62 kcal
Protein6.1 g0.12 g0.09 g
Carbohydrate18.7 g0.37 g0.28 g
Fat1 g0.02 g0.02 g
Fibre6.4 g0.13 g0.1 g
Sugar1 g0.02 g0.02 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 23% · Carbohydrate 69% · Fat 8% of the energy in Curry leaves (raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.9 mg
  • Zinc0.4 mg
  • Saturated fat0.2 g
  • Calcium830 mg
  • Folate93 mcg
  • Vitamin C4 mg
  • Magnesium44 mg
  • Potassium480 mg
  • Vitamin A1000 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 sprig of Curry leaves (raw)?
One sprig (2 g) of Curry leaves (raw) has about 2.16 calories, with 0.12 g protein, 0.37 g carbohydrate and 0.02 g fat.
How much protein is in Curry leaves (raw)?
Curry leaves (raw) has 6.1 g of protein per 100 g. About 23% of its calories come from protein, 69% from carbohydrate and 8% from fat.
How much fibre does Curry leaves (raw) have?
Curry leaves (raw) has about 6.4 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Curry leaves (raw) called?
Curry leaves (raw) is also known as curry leaves, kadi patta, meetha neem, karuveppilai, karibevu.
How do I track Curry leaves (raw) in my diet?
Search for Curry leaves (raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 sprig, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Curry leaves (raw) calories: 108 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte