Lemon juice (fresh): calories, protein and carbs

Lemon juice (fresh) has 22 calories per 100 g, with 0.4 g protein, 6.9 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One tbsp (15 g) is about 3.3 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tbsp (15 g)Per 1 lemon juice (30 g)Per 1 tsp (5 g)
Calories22 kcal3.3 kcal6.6 kcal1.1 kcal
Protein0.4 g0.06 g0.12 g0.02 g
Carbohydrate6.9 g1.03 g2.07 g0.35 g
Fat0.2 g0.03 g0.06 g0.01 g
Fibre0.3 g0.05 g0.09 g0.02 g
Sugar2.5 g0.38 g0.75 g0.13 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 5% · Carbohydrate 89% · Fat 6% of the energy in Lemon juice (fresh).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.1 mg
  • Zinc0.1 mg
  • Calcium6 mg
  • Folate20 mcg
  • Vitamin C39 mg
  • Magnesium6 mg
  • Potassium103 mg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp of Lemon juice (fresh)?
One tbsp (15 g) of Lemon juice (fresh) has about 3.3 calories, with 0.06 g protein, 1.03 g carbohydrate and 0.03 g fat.
How much protein is in Lemon juice (fresh)?
Lemon juice (fresh) has 0.4 g of protein per 100 g. About 5% of its calories come from protein, 89% from carbohydrate and 6% from fat.
How much fibre does Lemon juice (fresh) have?
Lemon juice (fresh) has about 0.3 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Lemon juice (fresh) called?
Lemon juice (fresh) is also known as lemon juice, nimbu, nimbu ras, lime juice, elumichai.
How do I track Lemon juice (fresh) in my diet?
Search for Lemon juice (fresh) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tbsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Lemon juice (fresh) calories: 22 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte