Tomato puree: calories, protein and carbs

Tomato puree has 38 calories per 100 g, with 1.7 g protein, 8.9 g carbohydrate and 0.3 g fat. One tbsp (16 g) is about 6.08 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tbsp (16 g)Per 1 cup (250 g)
Calories38 kcal6.08 kcal95 kcal
Protein1.7 g0.27 g4.25 g
Carbohydrate8.9 g1.42 g22.3 g
Fat0.3 g0.05 g0.75 g
Fibre1.5 g0.24 g3.75 g
Sugar4.6 g0.74 g11.5 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 15% · Carbohydrate 79% · Fat 6% of the energy in Tomato puree.

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron1 mg
  • Zinc0.4 mg
  • Calcium20 mg
  • Folate14 mcg
  • Vitamin C14 mg
  • Magnesium25 mg
  • Potassium439 mg
  • Vitamin A28 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp of Tomato puree?
One tbsp (16 g) of Tomato puree has about 6.08 calories, with 0.27 g protein, 1.42 g carbohydrate and 0.05 g fat.
How much protein is in Tomato puree?
Tomato puree has 1.7 g of protein per 100 g. About 15% of its calories come from protein, 79% from carbohydrate and 6% from fat.
How much fibre does Tomato puree have?
Tomato puree has about 1.5 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Tomato puree called?
Tomato puree is also known as tomato puree, tomato paste, tomato pulp.
How do I track Tomato puree in my diet?
Search for Tomato puree in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tbsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Tomato puree calories: 38 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte