Coconut water (tender): calories, protein and carbs

Coconut water (tender) has 19 calories per 100 ml, with 0.7 g protein, 3.7 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One glass (250 g) is about 47.5 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 mlPer 1 glass (250 g)Per 1 tender coconut (300 g)
Calories19 kcal47.5 kcal57 kcal
Protein0.7 g1.75 g2.1 g
Carbohydrate3.7 g9.25 g11.1 g
Fat0.2 g0.5 g0.6 g
Fibre1.1 g2.75 g3.3 g
Sugar2.6 g6.5 g7.8 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 14% · Carbohydrate 76% · Fat 9% of the energy in Coconut water (tender).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 ml)

  • Iron0.3 mg
  • Zinc0.1 mg
  • Saturated fat0.2 g
  • Calcium24 mg
  • Folate3 mcg
  • Vitamin C2.4 mg
  • Magnesium25 mg
  • Potassium250 mg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 glass of Coconut water (tender)?
One glass (250 g) of Coconut water (tender) has about 47.5 calories, with 1.75 g protein, 9.25 g carbohydrate and 0.5 g fat.
How much protein is in Coconut water (tender)?
Coconut water (tender) has 0.7 g of protein per 100 ml. About 14% of its calories come from protein, 76% from carbohydrate and 9% from fat.
How much fibre does Coconut water (tender) have?
Coconut water (tender) has about 1.1 g of fibre per 100 ml.
What else is Coconut water (tender) called?
Coconut water (tender) is also known as coconut water, nariyal pani, elaneer, ilaneeru, tender coconut water.
How do I track Coconut water (tender) in my diet?
Search for Coconut water (tender) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 glass, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Coconut water (tender) calories: 19 kcal per 100 ml · SweatByte