Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat): calories, protein and carbs

Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat) has 250 calories per 100 g, with 2.5 g protein, 3.5 g carbohydrate and 25 g fat. One tbsp (15 g) is about 37.5 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tbsp (15 g)Per 1 tsp (5 g)
Calories250 kcal37.5 kcal12.5 kcal
Protein2.5 g0.38 g0.13 g
Carbohydrate3.5 g0.53 g0.18 g
Fat25 g3.75 g1.25 g
Fibre0 g0 g0 g
Sugar3.5 g0.53 g0.18 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 4% · Carbohydrate 6% · Fat 90% of the energy in Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Contains dairy
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Zinc0.3 mg
  • Saturated fat16 g
  • Calcium80 mg
  • Folate3 mcg
  • Magnesium8 mg
  • Potassium100 mg
  • Vitamin D0.2 mcg
  • Vitamin B120.2 mcg
  • Vitamin A200 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp of Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat)?
One tbsp (15 g) of Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat) has about 37.5 calories, with 0.38 g protein, 0.53 g carbohydrate and 3.75 g fat.
How much protein is in Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat)?
Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat) has 2.5 g of protein per 100 g. About 4% of its calories come from protein, 6% from carbohydrate and 90% from fat.
How much fibre does Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat) have?
Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat) has about 0 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat) called?
Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat) is also known as fresh cream, malai, cream, amul fresh cream.
How do I track Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat) in my diet?
Search for Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tbsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Fresh cream (malai, ~25% fat) calories: 250 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte