Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh): calories, protein and carbs

Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh) has 34 calories per 100 g, with 0.8 g protein, 8.2 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One cup diced (160 g) is about 54.4 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup diced (160 g)Per 1 slice (150 g)
Calories34 kcal54.4 kcal51 kcal
Protein0.8 g1.28 g1.2 g
Carbohydrate8.2 g13.1 g12.3 g
Fat0.2 g0.32 g0.3 g
Fibre0.9 g1.44 g1.35 g
Sugar7.9 g12.6 g11.9 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 8% · Carbohydrate 87% · Fat 5% of the energy in Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.2 mg
  • Zinc0.2 mg
  • Calcium9 mg
  • Folate21 mcg
  • Vitamin C36 mg
  • Magnesium12 mg
  • Potassium267 mg
  • Vitamin A169 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup diced of Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh)?
One cup diced (160 g) of Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh) has about 54.4 calories, with 1.28 g protein, 13.1 g carbohydrate and 0.32 g fat.
How much protein is in Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh)?
Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh) has 0.8 g of protein per 100 g. About 8% of its calories come from protein, 87% from carbohydrate and 5% from fat.
How much fibre does Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh) have?
Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh) has about 0.9 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh) called?
Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh) is also known as muskmelon, kharbuja, cantaloupe, kharbooja.
How do I track Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh) in my diet?
Search for Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup diced, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Muskmelon (kharbuja, flesh) calories: 34 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte