Amla (Indian gooseberry): calories, protein and carbs

Amla (Indian gooseberry) has 44 calories per 100 g, with 0.9 g protein, 10.2 g carbohydrate and 0.6 g fat. One medium (30 g) is about 13.2 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 medium (30 g)Per 1 amla (25 g)
Calories44 kcal13.2 kcal11 kcal
Protein0.9 g0.27 g0.23 g
Carbohydrate10.2 g3.06 g2.55 g
Fat0.6 g0.18 g0.15 g
Fibre4.3 g1.29 g1.08 g
Sugar4 g1.2 g1 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 7% · Carbohydrate 82% · Fat 11% of the energy in Amla (Indian gooseberry).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron1.2 mg
  • Zinc0.2 mg
  • Calcium25 mg
  • Folate6 mcg
  • Vitamin C252 mg
  • Magnesium10 mg
  • Potassium198 mg
  • Vitamin A9 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 medium of Amla (Indian gooseberry)?
One medium (30 g) of Amla (Indian gooseberry) has about 13.2 calories, with 0.27 g protein, 3.06 g carbohydrate and 0.18 g fat.
How much protein is in Amla (Indian gooseberry)?
Amla (Indian gooseberry) has 0.9 g of protein per 100 g. About 7% of its calories come from protein, 82% from carbohydrate and 11% from fat.
How much fibre does Amla (Indian gooseberry) have?
Amla (Indian gooseberry) has about 4.3 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Amla (Indian gooseberry) called?
Amla (Indian gooseberry) is also known as amla, indian gooseberry, awla, usirikaya, nellikai.
How do I track Amla (Indian gooseberry) in my diet?
Search for Amla (Indian gooseberry) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 medium, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Amla (Indian gooseberry) calories: 44 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte