Papaya (ripe): calories, protein and carbs

Papaya (ripe) has 43 calories per 100 g, with 0.5 g protein, 10.8 g carbohydrate and 0.3 g fat. One cup cubed (140 g) is about 60.2 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup cubed (140 g)Per 1 slice (100 g)
Calories43 kcal60.2 kcal43 kcal
Protein0.5 g0.7 g0.5 g
Carbohydrate10.8 g15.1 g10.8 g
Fat0.3 g0.42 g0.3 g
Fibre1.7 g2.38 g1.7 g
Sugar7.8 g10.9 g7.8 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 4% · Carbohydrate 90% · Fat 6% of the energy in Papaya (ripe).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.3 mg
  • Zinc0.1 mg
  • Saturated fat0.1 g
  • Calcium20 mg
  • Folate37 mcg
  • Vitamin C61 mg
  • Magnesium21 mg
  • Potassium182 mg
  • Vitamin A47 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup cubed of Papaya (ripe)?
One cup cubed (140 g) of Papaya (ripe) has about 60.2 calories, with 0.7 g protein, 15.1 g carbohydrate and 0.42 g fat.
How much protein is in Papaya (ripe)?
Papaya (ripe) has 0.5 g of protein per 100 g. About 4% of its calories come from protein, 90% from carbohydrate and 6% from fat.
How much fibre does Papaya (ripe) have?
Papaya (ripe) has about 1.7 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Papaya (ripe) called?
Papaya (ripe) is also known as papaya, papita, pappali, boppayi.
How do I track Papaya (ripe) in my diet?
Search for Papaya (ripe) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup cubed, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Papaya (ripe) calories: 43 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte