Butter (salted): calories, protein and carbs

Butter (salted) has 717 calories per 100 g, with 0.9 g protein, 0.1 g carbohydrate and 81 g fat. One tsp (5 g) is about 35.9 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tsp (5 g)Per 1 tbsp (14 g)Per 1 cube (10 g)
Calories717 kcal35.9 kcal100 kcal71.7 kcal
Protein0.9 g0.05 g0.13 g0.09 g
Carbohydrate0.1 g0.01 g0.01 g0.01 g
Fat81 g4.05 g11.3 g8.1 g
Fibre0 g0 g0 g0 g
Sugar0.1 g0.01 g0.01 g0.01 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 0% · Carbohydrate 0% · Fat 99% of the energy in Butter (salted).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Contains dairy
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Zinc0.1 mg
  • Saturated fat51 g
  • Calcium24 mg
  • Folate3 mcg
  • Magnesium2 mg
  • Potassium24 mg
  • Vitamin D1.5 mcg
  • Vitamin B120.2 mcg
  • Vitamin A684 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tsp of Butter (salted)?
One tsp (5 g) of Butter (salted) has about 35.9 calories, with 0.05 g protein, 0.01 g carbohydrate and 4.05 g fat.
How much protein is in Butter (salted)?
Butter (salted) has 0.9 g of protein per 100 g. About 0% of its calories come from protein, 0% from carbohydrate and 99% from fat.
How much fibre does Butter (salted) have?
Butter (salted) has about 0 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Butter (salted) called?
Butter (salted) is also known as butter, makhan, amul butter, salted butter.
How do I track Butter (salted) in my diet?
Search for Butter (salted) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Butter (salted) calories: 717 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte