Walnuts (akhrot, shelled): calories, protein and carbs

Walnuts (akhrot, shelled) has 654 calories per 100 g, with 15.2 g protein, 13.7 g carbohydrate and 65.2 g fat. One walnut half (5 g) is about 32.7 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 walnut half (5 g)Per 4 halves (20 g)Per 1 handful (28 g)
Calories654 kcal32.7 kcal131 kcal183 kcal
Protein15.2 g0.76 g3.04 g4.26 g
Carbohydrate13.7 g0.69 g2.74 g3.84 g
Fat65.2 g3.26 g13 g18.3 g
Fibre6.7 g0.34 g1.34 g1.88 g
Sugar2.6 g0.13 g0.52 g0.73 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 9% · Carbohydrate 8% · Fat 84% of the energy in Walnuts (akhrot, shelled).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly
  • Contains nuts

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron2.9 mg
  • Zinc3.1 mg
  • Saturated fat6.1 g
  • Calcium98 mg
  • Folate98 mcg
  • Vitamin C1.3 mg
  • Magnesium158 mg
  • Potassium441 mg
  • Vitamin A1 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 walnut half of Walnuts (akhrot, shelled)?
One walnut half (5 g) of Walnuts (akhrot, shelled) has about 32.7 calories, with 0.76 g protein, 0.69 g carbohydrate and 3.26 g fat.
How much protein is in Walnuts (akhrot, shelled)?
Walnuts (akhrot, shelled) has 15.2 g of protein per 100 g. About 9% of its calories come from protein, 8% from carbohydrate and 84% from fat.
How much fibre does Walnuts (akhrot, shelled) have?
Walnuts (akhrot, shelled) has about 6.7 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Walnuts (akhrot, shelled) called?
Walnuts (akhrot, shelled) is also known as walnuts, akhrot, akrot, walnut kernels.
How do I track Walnuts (akhrot, shelled) in my diet?
Search for Walnuts (akhrot, shelled) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 walnut half, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Walnuts (akhrot, shelled) calories: 654 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte