Cabbage (patta gobi, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Cabbage (patta gobi, raw) has 25 calories per 100 g, with 1.3 g protein, 5.8 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat. One cup shredded (70 g) is about 17.5 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup shredded (70 g)Per 1 katori cooked (100 g)
Calories25 kcal17.5 kcal25 kcal
Protein1.3 g0.91 g1.3 g
Carbohydrate5.8 g4.06 g5.8 g
Fat0.1 g0.07 g0.1 g
Fibre2.5 g1.75 g2.5 g
Sugar3.2 g2.24 g3.2 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 18% · Carbohydrate 79% · Fat 3% of the energy in Cabbage (patta gobi, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.5 mg
  • Zinc0.2 mg
  • Calcium40 mg
  • Folate43 mcg
  • Vitamin C36 mg
  • Magnesium12 mg
  • Potassium170 mg
  • Vitamin A5 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup shredded of Cabbage (patta gobi, raw)?
One cup shredded (70 g) of Cabbage (patta gobi, raw) has about 17.5 calories, with 0.91 g protein, 4.06 g carbohydrate and 0.07 g fat.
How much protein is in Cabbage (patta gobi, raw)?
Cabbage (patta gobi, raw) has 1.3 g of protein per 100 g. About 18% of its calories come from protein, 79% from carbohydrate and 3% from fat.
How much fibre does Cabbage (patta gobi, raw) have?
Cabbage (patta gobi, raw) has about 2.5 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Cabbage (patta gobi, raw) called?
Cabbage (patta gobi, raw) is also known as cabbage, patta gobi, band gobi, muttaikose, kosu.
How do I track Cabbage (patta gobi, raw) in my diet?
Search for Cabbage (patta gobi, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup shredded, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Cabbage (patta gobi, raw) calories: 25 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte