Carrot (raw): calories, protein and carbs

Carrot (raw) has 41 calories per 100 g, with 0.9 g protein, 9.6 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One medium (60 g) is about 24.6 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 medium (60 g)Per 1 cup grated (110 g)
Calories41 kcal24.6 kcal45.1 kcal
Protein0.9 g0.54 g0.99 g
Carbohydrate9.6 g5.76 g10.6 g
Fat0.2 g0.12 g0.22 g
Fibre2.8 g1.68 g3.08 g
Sugar4.7 g2.82 g5.17 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 8% · Carbohydrate 88% · Fat 4% of the energy in Carrot (raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.3 mg
  • Zinc0.2 mg
  • Calcium33 mg
  • Folate19 mcg
  • Vitamin C6 mg
  • Magnesium12 mg
  • Potassium320 mg
  • Vitamin A835 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 medium of Carrot (raw)?
One medium (60 g) of Carrot (raw) has about 24.6 calories, with 0.54 g protein, 5.76 g carbohydrate and 0.12 g fat.
How much protein is in Carrot (raw)?
Carrot (raw) has 0.9 g of protein per 100 g. About 8% of its calories come from protein, 88% from carbohydrate and 4% from fat.
How much fibre does Carrot (raw) have?
Carrot (raw) has about 2.8 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Carrot (raw) called?
Carrot (raw) is also known as carrot, gajar, gajjar.
How do I track Carrot (raw) in my diet?
Search for Carrot (raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 medium, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Carrot (raw) calories: 41 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte