Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw) has 23 calories per 100 g, with 2.1 g protein, 3.7 g carbohydrate and 0.5 g fat. One tbsp chopped (3 g) is about 0.69 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tbsp chopped (3 g)Per 1 cup (16 g)Per 1 bunch (50 g)
Calories23 kcal0.69 kcal3.68 kcal11.5 kcal
Protein2.1 g0.06 g0.34 g1.05 g
Carbohydrate3.7 g0.11 g0.59 g1.85 g
Fat0.5 g0.02 g0.08 g0.25 g
Fibre2.8 g0.08 g0.45 g1.4 g
Sugar0.9 g0.03 g0.14 g0.45 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 30% · Carbohydrate 53% · Fat 16% of the energy in Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron1.8 mg
  • Zinc0.5 mg
  • Calcium67 mg
  • Folate62 mcg
  • Vitamin C27 mg
  • Magnesium26 mg
  • Potassium521 mg
  • Vitamin A337 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp chopped of Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw)?
One tbsp chopped (3 g) of Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw) has about 0.69 calories, with 0.06 g protein, 0.11 g carbohydrate and 0.02 g fat.
How much protein is in Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw)?
Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw) has 2.1 g of protein per 100 g. About 30% of its calories come from protein, 53% from carbohydrate and 16% from fat.
How much fibre does Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw) have?
Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw) has about 2.8 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw) called?
Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw) is also known as coriander leaves, dhania, cilantro, kothimbir, kothamalli.
How do I track Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw) in my diet?
Search for Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tbsp chopped, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Coriander leaves (hara dhania, raw) calories: 23 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte