Mushroom (button, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Mushroom (button, raw) has 22 calories per 100 g, with 3.1 g protein, 3.3 g carbohydrate and 0.3 g fat. One cup sliced (70 g) is about 15.4 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup sliced (70 g)Per 1 piece (18 g)
Calories22 kcal15.4 kcal3.96 kcal
Protein3.1 g2.17 g0.56 g
Carbohydrate3.3 g2.31 g0.59 g
Fat0.3 g0.21 g0.05 g
Fibre1 g0.7 g0.18 g
Sugar2 g1.4 g0.36 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 44% · Carbohydrate 47% · Fat 10% of the energy in Mushroom (button, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.5 mg
  • Zinc0.5 mg
  • Calcium3 mg
  • Folate17 mcg
  • Vitamin C2 mg
  • Magnesium9 mg
  • Potassium318 mg
  • Vitamin D0.2 mcg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup sliced of Mushroom (button, raw)?
One cup sliced (70 g) of Mushroom (button, raw) has about 15.4 calories, with 2.17 g protein, 2.31 g carbohydrate and 0.21 g fat.
How much protein is in Mushroom (button, raw)?
Mushroom (button, raw) has 3.1 g of protein per 100 g. About 44% of its calories come from protein, 47% from carbohydrate and 10% from fat.
How much fibre does Mushroom (button, raw) have?
Mushroom (button, raw) has about 1 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Mushroom (button, raw) called?
Mushroom (button, raw) is also known as mushroom, button mushroom, khumb, kukurmutta, anbe.
How do I track Mushroom (button, raw) in my diet?
Search for Mushroom (button, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup sliced, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Mushroom (button, raw) calories: 22 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte