Spinach (raw): calories, protein and carbs

Spinach (raw) has 23 calories per 100 g, with 2.9 g protein, 3.6 g carbohydrate and 0.4 g fat. One cup (30 g) is about 6.9 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup (30 g)
Calories23 kcal6.9 kcal
Protein2.9 g0.87 g
Carbohydrate3.6 g1.08 g
Fat0.4 g0.12 g
Fibre2.2 g0.66 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 39% · Carbohydrate 49% · Fat 12% of the energy in Spinach (raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup of Spinach (raw)?
One cup (30 g) of Spinach (raw) has about 6.9 calories, with 0.87 g protein, 1.08 g carbohydrate and 0.12 g fat.
How much protein is in Spinach (raw)?
Spinach (raw) has 2.9 g of protein per 100 g. About 39% of its calories come from protein, 49% from carbohydrate and 12% from fat.
How much fibre does Spinach (raw) have?
Spinach (raw) has about 2.2 g of fibre per 100 g.
How do I track Spinach (raw) in my diet?
Search for Spinach (raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Spinach (raw) calories: 23 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte