Spinach (palak, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Spinach (palak, raw) has 23 calories per 100 g, with 2.9 g protein, 3.6 g carbohydrate and 0.4 g fat. One bunch (250 g) is about 57.5 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 bunch (250 g)Per 1 cup chopped (30 g)Per 1 katori cooked (100 g)
Calories23 kcal57.5 kcal6.9 kcal23 kcal
Protein2.9 g7.25 g0.87 g2.9 g
Carbohydrate3.6 g9 g1.08 g3.6 g
Fat0.4 g1 g0.12 g0.4 g
Fibre2.2 g5.5 g0.66 g2.2 g
Sugar0.4 g1 g0.12 g0.4 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 39% · Carbohydrate 49% · Fat 12% of the energy in Spinach (palak, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron1.8 mg
  • Zinc0.5 mg
  • Saturated fat0.1 g
  • Calcium99 mg
  • Folate194 mcg
  • Vitamin C28 mg
  • Magnesium79 mg
  • Potassium558 mg
  • Vitamin A469 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 bunch of Spinach (palak, raw)?
One bunch (250 g) of Spinach (palak, raw) has about 57.5 calories, with 7.25 g protein, 9 g carbohydrate and 1 g fat.
How much protein is in Spinach (palak, raw)?
Spinach (palak, raw) has 2.9 g of protein per 100 g. About 39% of its calories come from protein, 49% from carbohydrate and 12% from fat.
How much fibre does Spinach (palak, raw) have?
Spinach (palak, raw) has about 2.2 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Spinach (palak, raw) called?
Spinach (palak, raw) is also known as palak, spinach, palakura, keerai palak.
How do I track Spinach (palak, raw) in my diet?
Search for Spinach (palak, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 bunch, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Spinach (palak, raw) calories: 23 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte