Egg, whole (raw): calories, protein and carbs

Egg, whole (raw) has 143 calories per 100 g, with 12.6 g protein, 0.7 g carbohydrate and 9.5 g fat. One egg (50 g) is about 71.5 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 egg (50 g)Per 2 eggs (100 g)
Calories143 kcal71.5 kcal143 kcal
Protein12.6 g6.3 g12.6 g
Carbohydrate0.7 g0.35 g0.7 g
Fat9.5 g4.75 g9.5 g
Fibre0 g0 g0 g
Sugar0.4 g0.2 g0.4 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 36% · Carbohydrate 2% · Fat 62% of the energy in Egg, whole (raw).

Diet notes

  • Contains egg
  • High in protein

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron1.8 mg
  • Zinc1.3 mg
  • Saturated fat3.1 g
  • Calcium56 mg
  • Folate47 mcg
  • Magnesium12 mg
  • Potassium138 mg
  • Vitamin D2 mcg
  • Vitamin B121.1 mcg
  • Vitamin A160 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 egg of Egg, whole (raw)?
One egg (50 g) of Egg, whole (raw) has about 71.5 calories, with 6.3 g protein, 0.35 g carbohydrate and 4.75 g fat.
How much protein is in Egg, whole (raw)?
Egg, whole (raw) has 12.6 g of protein per 100 g. About 36% of its calories come from protein, 2% from carbohydrate and 62% from fat.
How much fibre does Egg, whole (raw) have?
Egg, whole (raw) has about 0 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Egg, whole (raw) called?
Egg, whole (raw) is also known as egg, anda, whole egg, raw egg, hen egg.
How do I track Egg, whole (raw) in my diet?
Search for Egg, whole (raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 egg, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Egg, whole (raw) calories: 143 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte