Lettuce (raw): calories, protein and carbs

Lettuce (raw) has 15 calories per 100 g, with 1.4 g protein, 2.9 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One cup shredded (50 g) is about 7.5 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup shredded (50 g)Per 1 leaf (10 g)
Calories15 kcal7.5 kcal1.5 kcal
Protein1.4 g0.7 g0.14 g
Carbohydrate2.9 g1.45 g0.29 g
Fat0.2 g0.1 g0.02 g
Fibre1.3 g0.65 g0.13 g
Sugar0.8 g0.4 g0.08 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 29% · Carbohydrate 61% · Fat 9% of the energy in Lettuce (raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.9 mg
  • Zinc0.2 mg
  • Calcium36 mg
  • Folate38 mcg
  • Vitamin C9 mg
  • Magnesium13 mg
  • Potassium194 mg
  • Vitamin A370 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup shredded of Lettuce (raw)?
One cup shredded (50 g) of Lettuce (raw) has about 7.5 calories, with 0.7 g protein, 1.45 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat.
How much protein is in Lettuce (raw)?
Lettuce (raw) has 1.4 g of protein per 100 g. About 29% of its calories come from protein, 61% from carbohydrate and 9% from fat.
How much fibre does Lettuce (raw) have?
Lettuce (raw) has about 1.3 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Lettuce (raw) called?
Lettuce (raw) is also known as lettuce, salad patta, iceberg, romaine.
How do I track Lettuce (raw) in my diet?
Search for Lettuce (raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup shredded, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Lettuce (raw) calories: 15 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte