Lettuce: calories, protein and carbs

Lettuce has 15 calories per 100 g, with 1.4 g protein, 2.9 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One cup (50 g) is about 7.5 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup (50 g)
Calories15 kcal7.5 kcal
Protein1.4 g0.7 g
Carbohydrate2.9 g1.45 g
Fat0.2 g0.1 g
Fibre1.3 g0.65 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 29% · Carbohydrate 61% · Fat 9% of the energy in Lettuce.

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup of Lettuce?
One cup (50 g) of Lettuce has about 7.5 calories, with 0.7 g protein, 1.45 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat.
How much protein is in Lettuce?
Lettuce has 1.4 g of protein per 100 g. About 29% of its calories come from protein, 61% from carbohydrate and 9% from fat.
How much fibre does Lettuce have?
Lettuce has about 1.3 g of fibre per 100 g.
How do I track Lettuce in my diet?
Search for Lettuce in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Lettuce calories: 15 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte