Bottle gourd (lauki, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Bottle gourd (lauki, raw) has 14 calories per 100 g, with 0.6 g protein, 3.4 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat. One cup cubed (120 g) is about 16.8 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup cubed (120 g)Per 1 katori cooked (100 g)
Calories14 kcal16.8 kcal14 kcal
Protein0.6 g0.72 g0.6 g
Carbohydrate3.4 g4.08 g3.4 g
Fat0.1 g0.12 g0.1 g
Fibre0.5 g0.6 g0.5 g
Sugar2 g2.4 g2 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 14% · Carbohydrate 80% · Fat 5% of the energy in Bottle gourd (lauki, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.2 mg
  • Zinc0.7 mg
  • Calcium26 mg
  • Folate6 mcg
  • Vitamin C10 mg
  • Magnesium11 mg
  • Potassium150 mg
  • Vitamin A4 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup cubed of Bottle gourd (lauki, raw)?
One cup cubed (120 g) of Bottle gourd (lauki, raw) has about 16.8 calories, with 0.72 g protein, 4.08 g carbohydrate and 0.12 g fat.
How much protein is in Bottle gourd (lauki, raw)?
Bottle gourd (lauki, raw) has 0.6 g of protein per 100 g. About 14% of its calories come from protein, 80% from carbohydrate and 5% from fat.
How much fibre does Bottle gourd (lauki, raw) have?
Bottle gourd (lauki, raw) has about 0.5 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Bottle gourd (lauki, raw) called?
Bottle gourd (lauki, raw) is also known as lauki, bottle gourd, doodhi, ghiya, sorakkai.
How do I track Bottle gourd (lauki, raw) in my diet?
Search for Bottle gourd (lauki, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup cubed, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Bottle gourd (lauki, raw) calories: 14 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte