Mint leaves (pudina, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Mint leaves (pudina, raw) has 44 calories per 100 g, with 3.3 g protein, 8.4 g carbohydrate and 0.7 g fat. One tbsp (3 g) is about 1.32 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tbsp (3 g)Per 1 cup (25 g)
Calories44 kcal1.32 kcal11 kcal
Protein3.3 g0.1 g0.83 g
Carbohydrate8.4 g0.25 g2.1 g
Fat0.7 g0.02 g0.18 g
Fibre6.8 g0.2 g1.7 g
Sugar0 g0 g0 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 25% · Carbohydrate 63% · Fat 12% of the energy in Mint leaves (pudina, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron5 mg
  • Zinc1.1 mg
  • Saturated fat0.2 g
  • Calcium243 mg
  • Folate114 mcg
  • Vitamin C31 mg
  • Magnesium80 mg
  • Potassium569 mg
  • Vitamin A212 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp of Mint leaves (pudina, raw)?
One tbsp (3 g) of Mint leaves (pudina, raw) has about 1.32 calories, with 0.1 g protein, 0.25 g carbohydrate and 0.02 g fat.
How much protein is in Mint leaves (pudina, raw)?
Mint leaves (pudina, raw) has 3.3 g of protein per 100 g. About 25% of its calories come from protein, 63% from carbohydrate and 12% from fat.
How much fibre does Mint leaves (pudina, raw) have?
Mint leaves (pudina, raw) has about 6.8 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Mint leaves (pudina, raw) called?
Mint leaves (pudina, raw) is also known as pudina, mint, mint leaves, pudhina, pudeena.
How do I track Mint leaves (pudina, raw) in my diet?
Search for Mint leaves (pudina, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tbsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Mint leaves (pudina, raw) calories: 44 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte