Apple gourd (tinda, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Apple gourd (tinda, raw) has 21 calories per 100 g, with 1.4 g protein, 3.4 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One cup sliced (120 g) is about 25.2 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup sliced (120 g)Per 1 piece (50 g)
Calories21 kcal25.2 kcal10.5 kcal
Protein1.4 g1.68 g0.7 g
Carbohydrate3.4 g4.08 g1.7 g
Fat0.2 g0.24 g0.1 g
Fibre1.7 g2.04 g0.85 g
Sugar2 g2.4 g1 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 27% · Carbohydrate 65% · Fat 9% of the energy in Apple gourd (tinda, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.9 mg
  • Zinc0.3 mg
  • Calcium25 mg
  • Folate18 mcg
  • Vitamin C18 mg
  • Magnesium15 mg
  • Potassium200 mg
  • Vitamin A5 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup sliced of Apple gourd (tinda, raw)?
One cup sliced (120 g) of Apple gourd (tinda, raw) has about 25.2 calories, with 1.68 g protein, 4.08 g carbohydrate and 0.24 g fat.
How much protein is in Apple gourd (tinda, raw)?
Apple gourd (tinda, raw) has 1.4 g of protein per 100 g. About 27% of its calories come from protein, 65% from carbohydrate and 9% from fat.
How much fibre does Apple gourd (tinda, raw) have?
Apple gourd (tinda, raw) has about 1.7 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Apple gourd (tinda, raw) called?
Apple gourd (tinda, raw) is also known as tinda, apple gourd, indian round gourd, tinde.
How do I track Apple gourd (tinda, raw) in my diet?
Search for Apple gourd (tinda, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup sliced, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Apple gourd (tinda, raw) calories: 21 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte