Mustard seeds (rai/sarson): calories, protein and carbs

Mustard seeds (rai/sarson) has 508 calories per 100 g, with 26.1 g protein, 28.1 g carbohydrate and 36.2 g fat. One tsp (3 g) is about 15.2 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tsp (3 g)Per 1 tbsp (9 g)
Calories508 kcal15.2 kcal45.7 kcal
Protein26.1 g0.78 g2.35 g
Carbohydrate28.1 g0.84 g2.53 g
Fat36.2 g1.09 g3.26 g
Fibre12.2 g0.37 g1.1 g
Sugar6.8 g0.2 g0.61 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 19% · Carbohydrate 21% · Fat 60% of the energy in Mustard seeds (rai/sarson).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron9.2 mg
  • Zinc6.1 mg
  • Saturated fat2 g
  • Calcium266 mg
  • Folate162 mcg
  • Vitamin C7.1 mg
  • Magnesium370 mg
  • Potassium738 mg
  • Vitamin A2 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tsp of Mustard seeds (rai/sarson)?
One tsp (3 g) of Mustard seeds (rai/sarson) has about 15.2 calories, with 0.78 g protein, 0.84 g carbohydrate and 1.09 g fat.
How much protein is in Mustard seeds (rai/sarson)?
Mustard seeds (rai/sarson) has 26.1 g of protein per 100 g. About 19% of its calories come from protein, 21% from carbohydrate and 60% from fat.
How much fibre does Mustard seeds (rai/sarson) have?
Mustard seeds (rai/sarson) has about 12.2 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Mustard seeds (rai/sarson) called?
Mustard seeds (rai/sarson) is also known as rai, mustard seeds, sarson, kadugu, avalu.
How do I track Mustard seeds (rai/sarson) in my diet?
Search for Mustard seeds (rai/sarson) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Mustard seeds (rai/sarson) calories: 508 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte