Pear (nashpati): calories, protein and carbs

Pear (nashpati) has 57 calories per 100 g, with 0.4 g protein, 15.2 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat. One medium (170 g) is about 96.9 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 medium (170 g)Per 1 small (120 g)
Calories57 kcal96.9 kcal68.4 kcal
Protein0.4 g0.68 g0.48 g
Carbohydrate15.2 g25.8 g18.2 g
Fat0.1 g0.17 g0.12 g
Fibre3.1 g5.27 g3.72 g
Sugar9.8 g16.7 g11.8 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 3% · Carbohydrate 96% · Fat 1% of the energy in Pear (nashpati).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.2 mg
  • Zinc0.1 mg
  • Calcium9 mg
  • Folate7 mcg
  • Vitamin C4.3 mg
  • Magnesium7 mg
  • Potassium116 mg
  • Vitamin A1 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 medium of Pear (nashpati)?
One medium (170 g) of Pear (nashpati) has about 96.9 calories, with 0.68 g protein, 25.8 g carbohydrate and 0.17 g fat.
How much protein is in Pear (nashpati)?
Pear (nashpati) has 0.4 g of protein per 100 g. About 3% of its calories come from protein, 96% from carbohydrate and 1% from fat.
How much fibre does Pear (nashpati) have?
Pear (nashpati) has about 3.1 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Pear (nashpati) called?
Pear (nashpati) is also known as pear, nashpati, nashpathi.
How do I track Pear (nashpati) in my diet?
Search for Pear (nashpati) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 medium, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Pear (nashpati) calories: 57 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte