Pineapple (ananas): calories, protein and carbs

Pineapple (ananas) has 50 calories per 100 g, with 0.5 g protein, 13.1 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat. One cup chunks (165 g) is about 82.5 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup chunks (165 g)Per 1 slice (80 g)
Calories50 kcal82.5 kcal40 kcal
Protein0.5 g0.83 g0.4 g
Carbohydrate13.1 g21.6 g10.5 g
Fat0.1 g0.17 g0.08 g
Fibre1.4 g2.31 g1.12 g
Sugar9.9 g16.3 g7.92 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 4% · Carbohydrate 95% · Fat 2% of the energy in Pineapple (ananas).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.3 mg
  • Zinc0.1 mg
  • Calcium13 mg
  • Folate18 mcg
  • Vitamin C47 mg
  • Magnesium12 mg
  • Potassium109 mg
  • Vitamin A3 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup chunks of Pineapple (ananas)?
One cup chunks (165 g) of Pineapple (ananas) has about 82.5 calories, with 0.83 g protein, 21.6 g carbohydrate and 0.17 g fat.
How much protein is in Pineapple (ananas)?
Pineapple (ananas) has 0.5 g of protein per 100 g. About 4% of its calories come from protein, 95% from carbohydrate and 2% from fat.
How much fibre does Pineapple (ananas) have?
Pineapple (ananas) has about 1.4 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Pineapple (ananas) called?
Pineapple (ananas) is also known as pineapple, ananas, anasapandu.
How do I track Pineapple (ananas) in my diet?
Search for Pineapple (ananas) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup chunks, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Pineapple (ananas) calories: 50 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte