Tomato (raw): calories, protein and carbs

Tomato (raw) has 18 calories per 100 g, with 0.9 g protein, 3.9 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One medium (90 g) is about 16.2 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 medium (90 g)Per 1 cup chopped (180 g)
Calories18 kcal16.2 kcal32.4 kcal
Protein0.9 g0.81 g1.62 g
Carbohydrate3.9 g3.51 g7.02 g
Fat0.2 g0.18 g0.36 g
Fibre1.2 g1.08 g2.16 g
Sugar2.6 g2.34 g4.68 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 17% · Carbohydrate 74% · Fat 9% of the energy in Tomato (raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.3 mg
  • Zinc0.2 mg
  • Calcium10 mg
  • Folate15 mcg
  • Vitamin C14 mg
  • Magnesium11 mg
  • Potassium237 mg
  • Vitamin A42 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 medium of Tomato (raw)?
One medium (90 g) of Tomato (raw) has about 16.2 calories, with 0.81 g protein, 3.51 g carbohydrate and 0.18 g fat.
How much protein is in Tomato (raw)?
Tomato (raw) has 0.9 g of protein per 100 g. About 17% of its calories come from protein, 74% from carbohydrate and 9% from fat.
How much fibre does Tomato (raw) have?
Tomato (raw) has about 1.2 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Tomato (raw) called?
Tomato (raw) is also known as tomato, tamatar, tamata, thakkali.
How do I track Tomato (raw) in my diet?
Search for Tomato (raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 medium, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Tomato (raw) calories: 18 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte