Tomato: calories, protein and carbs

Tomato has 18 calories per 100 g, with 0.9 g protein, 3.9 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One medium (120 g) is about 21.6 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 medium (120 g)
Calories18 kcal21.6 kcal
Protein0.9 g1.08 g
Carbohydrate3.9 g4.68 g
Fat0.2 g0.24 g
Fibre1.2 g1.44 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 17% · Carbohydrate 74% · Fat 9% of the energy in Tomato.

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 medium of Tomato?
One medium (120 g) of Tomato has about 21.6 calories, with 1.08 g protein, 4.68 g carbohydrate and 0.24 g fat.
How much protein is in Tomato?
Tomato has 0.9 g of protein per 100 g. About 17% of its calories come from protein, 74% from carbohydrate and 9% from fat.
How much fibre does Tomato have?
Tomato has about 1.2 g of fibre per 100 g.
How do I track Tomato in my diet?
Search for Tomato in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 medium, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Tomato calories: 18 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte