Almonds (badam, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Almonds (badam, raw) has 579 calories per 100 g, with 21.2 g protein, 21.6 g carbohydrate and 49.9 g fat. One almond (1.2 g) is about 6.95 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 almond (1.2 g)Per 10 almonds (12 g)Per 1 handful (28 g)
Calories579 kcal6.95 kcal69.5 kcal162 kcal
Protein21.2 g0.25 g2.54 g5.94 g
Carbohydrate21.6 g0.26 g2.59 g6.05 g
Fat49.9 g0.6 g5.99 g14 g
Fibre12.5 g0.15 g1.5 g3.5 g
Sugar4.4 g0.05 g0.53 g1.23 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 14% · Carbohydrate 14% · Fat 72% of the energy in Almonds (badam, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly
  • Contains nuts

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron3.7 mg
  • Zinc3.1 mg
  • Saturated fat3.8 g
  • Calcium269 mg
  • Folate44 mcg
  • Magnesium270 mg
  • Potassium733 mg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 almond of Almonds (badam, raw)?
One almond (1.2 g) of Almonds (badam, raw) has about 6.95 calories, with 0.25 g protein, 0.26 g carbohydrate and 0.6 g fat.
How much protein is in Almonds (badam, raw)?
Almonds (badam, raw) has 21.2 g of protein per 100 g. About 14% of its calories come from protein, 14% from carbohydrate and 72% from fat.
How much fibre does Almonds (badam, raw) have?
Almonds (badam, raw) has about 12.5 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Almonds (badam, raw) called?
Almonds (badam, raw) is also known as almonds, badam, badaam, badam pappu.
How do I track Almonds (badam, raw) in my diet?
Search for Almonds (badam, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 almond, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Almonds (badam, raw) calories: 579 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte