Sesame seeds (til): calories, protein and carbs

Sesame seeds (til) has 573 calories per 100 g, with 17.7 g protein, 23.5 g carbohydrate and 49.7 g fat. One tsp (3 g) is about 17.2 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tsp (3 g)Per 1 tbsp (9 g)
Calories573 kcal17.2 kcal51.6 kcal
Protein17.7 g0.53 g1.59 g
Carbohydrate23.5 g0.71 g2.12 g
Fat49.7 g1.49 g4.47 g
Fibre11.8 g0.35 g1.06 g
Sugar0.3 g0.01 g0.03 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 12% · Carbohydrate 15% · Fat 73% of the energy in Sesame seeds (til).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron14.6 mg
  • Zinc7.8 mg
  • Saturated fat7 g
  • Calcium975 mg
  • Folate97 mcg
  • Magnesium351 mg
  • Potassium468 mg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tsp of Sesame seeds (til)?
One tsp (3 g) of Sesame seeds (til) has about 17.2 calories, with 0.53 g protein, 0.71 g carbohydrate and 1.49 g fat.
How much protein is in Sesame seeds (til)?
Sesame seeds (til) has 17.7 g of protein per 100 g. About 12% of its calories come from protein, 15% from carbohydrate and 73% from fat.
How much fibre does Sesame seeds (til) have?
Sesame seeds (til) has about 11.8 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Sesame seeds (til) called?
Sesame seeds (til) is also known as til, sesame, sesame seeds, white til, ellu.
How do I track Sesame seeds (til) in my diet?
Search for Sesame seeds (til) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Sesame seeds (til) calories: 573 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte