Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw) has 13 calories per 100 g, with 0.5 g protein, 2.9 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat. One cup cubed (130 g) is about 16.9 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup cubed (130 g)
Calories13 kcal16.9 kcal
Protein0.5 g0.65 g
Carbohydrate2.9 g3.77 g
Fat0.1 g0.13 g
Fibre1 g1.3 g
Sugar1.5 g1.95 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 14% · Carbohydrate 80% · Fat 6% of the energy in Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.3 mg
  • Zinc0.1 mg
  • Calcium20 mg
  • Folate5 mcg
  • Vitamin C13 mg
  • Magnesium10 mg
  • Potassium130 mg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup cubed of Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw)?
One cup cubed (130 g) of Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw) has about 16.9 calories, with 0.65 g protein, 3.77 g carbohydrate and 0.13 g fat.
How much protein is in Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw)?
Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw) has 0.5 g of protein per 100 g. About 14% of its calories come from protein, 80% from carbohydrate and 6% from fat.
How much fibre does Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw) have?
Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw) has about 1 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw) called?
Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw) is also known as ash gourd, petha, safed kaddu, winter melon, kushmanda.
How do I track Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw) in my diet?
Search for Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup cubed, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Ash gourd (petha/safed kaddu, raw) calories: 13 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte