Broccoli (raw): calories, protein and carbs

Broccoli (raw) has 34 calories per 100 g, with 2.8 g protein, 6.6 g carbohydrate and 0.4 g fat. One cup florets (90 g) is about 30.6 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup florets (90 g)Per 1 head (300 g)
Calories34 kcal30.6 kcal102 kcal
Protein2.8 g2.52 g8.4 g
Carbohydrate6.6 g5.94 g19.8 g
Fat0.4 g0.36 g1.2 g
Fibre2.6 g2.34 g7.8 g
Sugar1.7 g1.53 g5.1 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 27% · Carbohydrate 64% · Fat 9% of the energy in Broccoli (raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.7 mg
  • Zinc0.4 mg
  • Saturated fat0.1 g
  • Calcium47 mg
  • Folate63 mcg
  • Vitamin C89 mg
  • Magnesium21 mg
  • Potassium316 mg
  • Vitamin A31 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup florets of Broccoli (raw)?
One cup florets (90 g) of Broccoli (raw) has about 30.6 calories, with 2.52 g protein, 5.94 g carbohydrate and 0.36 g fat.
How much protein is in Broccoli (raw)?
Broccoli (raw) has 2.8 g of protein per 100 g. About 27% of its calories come from protein, 64% from carbohydrate and 9% from fat.
How much fibre does Broccoli (raw) have?
Broccoli (raw) has about 2.6 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Broccoli (raw) called?
Broccoli (raw) is also known as broccoli, hari gobi, broccoli florets.
How do I track Broccoli (raw) in my diet?
Search for Broccoli (raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup florets, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Broccoli (raw) calories: 34 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte