Spring onion (raw, with greens): calories, protein and carbs

Spring onion (raw, with greens) has 32 calories per 100 g, with 1.8 g protein, 7.3 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One tbsp chopped (6 g) is about 1.92 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tbsp chopped (6 g)Per 1 cup chopped (100 g)
Calories32 kcal1.92 kcal32 kcal
Protein1.8 g0.11 g1.8 g
Carbohydrate7.3 g0.44 g7.3 g
Fat0.2 g0.01 g0.2 g
Fibre2.6 g0.16 g2.6 g
Sugar2.3 g0.14 g2.3 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 19% · Carbohydrate 76% · Fat 5% of the energy in Spring onion (raw, with greens).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron1.5 mg
  • Zinc0.4 mg
  • Calcium72 mg
  • Folate64 mcg
  • Vitamin C19 mg
  • Magnesium20 mg
  • Potassium276 mg
  • Vitamin A50 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp chopped of Spring onion (raw, with greens)?
One tbsp chopped (6 g) of Spring onion (raw, with greens) has about 1.92 calories, with 0.11 g protein, 0.44 g carbohydrate and 0.01 g fat.
How much protein is in Spring onion (raw, with greens)?
Spring onion (raw, with greens) has 1.8 g of protein per 100 g. About 19% of its calories come from protein, 76% from carbohydrate and 5% from fat.
How much fibre does Spring onion (raw, with greens) have?
Spring onion (raw, with greens) has about 2.6 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Spring onion (raw, with greens) called?
Spring onion (raw, with greens) is also known as spring onion, green onion, scallion, hara pyaz, kanda patta.
How do I track Spring onion (raw, with greens) in my diet?
Search for Spring onion (raw, with greens) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tbsp chopped, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Spring onion (raw, with greens) calories: 32 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte