Cashew nuts (kaju, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Cashew nuts (kaju, raw) has 553 calories per 100 g, with 18.2 g protein, 30.2 g carbohydrate and 43.8 g fat. One cashew (1.5 g) is about 8.3 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cashew (1.5 g)Per 10 cashews (15 g)Per 1 handful (28 g)
Calories553 kcal8.3 kcal83 kcal155 kcal
Protein18.2 g0.27 g2.73 g5.1 g
Carbohydrate30.2 g0.45 g4.53 g8.46 g
Fat43.8 g0.66 g6.57 g12.3 g
Fibre3.3 g0.05 g0.5 g0.92 g
Sugar5.9 g0.09 g0.89 g1.65 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 12% · Carbohydrate 21% · Fat 67% of the energy in Cashew nuts (kaju, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly
  • Contains nuts

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron6.7 mg
  • Zinc5.8 mg
  • Saturated fat7.8 g
  • Calcium37 mg
  • Folate25 mcg
  • Magnesium292 mg
  • Potassium660 mg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cashew of Cashew nuts (kaju, raw)?
One cashew (1.5 g) of Cashew nuts (kaju, raw) has about 8.3 calories, with 0.27 g protein, 0.45 g carbohydrate and 0.66 g fat.
How much protein is in Cashew nuts (kaju, raw)?
Cashew nuts (kaju, raw) has 18.2 g of protein per 100 g. About 12% of its calories come from protein, 21% from carbohydrate and 67% from fat.
How much fibre does Cashew nuts (kaju, raw) have?
Cashew nuts (kaju, raw) has about 3.3 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Cashew nuts (kaju, raw) called?
Cashew nuts (kaju, raw) is also known as cashews, kaju, cashew nuts, mundiri, godambi.
How do I track Cashew nuts (kaju, raw) in my diet?
Search for Cashew nuts (kaju, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cashew, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Cashew nuts (kaju, raw) calories: 553 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte