Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled): calories, protein and carbs

Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled) has 559 calories per 100 g, with 30.2 g protein, 10.7 g carbohydrate and 49 g fat. One tbsp (9 g) is about 50.3 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tbsp (9 g)Per 1 handful (28 g)
Calories559 kcal50.3 kcal157 kcal
Protein30.2 g2.72 g8.46 g
Carbohydrate10.7 g0.96 g3 g
Fat49 g4.41 g13.7 g
Fibre6 g0.54 g1.68 g
Sugar1.4 g0.13 g0.39 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 20% · Carbohydrate 7% · Fat 73% of the energy in Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly
  • High in protein

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron8.8 mg
  • Zinc7.8 mg
  • Saturated fat8.7 g
  • Calcium46 mg
  • Folate58 mcg
  • Vitamin C1.9 mg
  • Magnesium592 mg
  • Potassium809 mg
  • Vitamin A1 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp of Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled)?
One tbsp (9 g) of Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled) has about 50.3 calories, with 2.72 g protein, 0.96 g carbohydrate and 4.41 g fat.
How much protein is in Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled)?
Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled) has 30.2 g of protein per 100 g. About 20% of its calories come from protein, 7% from carbohydrate and 73% from fat.
How much fibre does Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled) have?
Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled) has about 6 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled) called?
Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled) is also known as pumpkin seeds, kaddu ke beej, pepitas, magaz, char magaz.
How do I track Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled) in my diet?
Search for Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tbsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Pumpkin seeds (pepitas, shelled) calories: 559 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte