Pistachios (pista, shelled): calories, protein and carbs

Pistachios (pista, shelled) has 560 calories per 100 g, with 20.2 g protein, 27.2 g carbohydrate and 45.3 g fat. One 10 pistachios (8 g) is about 44.8 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 10 pistachios (8 g)Per 1 handful (28 g)
Calories560 kcal44.8 kcal157 kcal
Protein20.2 g1.62 g5.66 g
Carbohydrate27.2 g2.18 g7.62 g
Fat45.3 g3.62 g12.7 g
Fibre10.6 g0.85 g2.97 g
Sugar7.7 g0.62 g2.16 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 14% · Carbohydrate 18% · Fat 68% of the energy in Pistachios (pista, shelled).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly
  • Contains nuts

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron3.9 mg
  • Zinc2.2 mg
  • Saturated fat5.4 g
  • Calcium105 mg
  • Folate51 mcg
  • Vitamin C5.6 mg
  • Magnesium121 mg
  • Potassium1025 mg
  • Vitamin A26 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 10 pistachios of Pistachios (pista, shelled)?
One 10 pistachios (8 g) of Pistachios (pista, shelled) has about 44.8 calories, with 1.62 g protein, 2.18 g carbohydrate and 3.62 g fat.
How much protein is in Pistachios (pista, shelled)?
Pistachios (pista, shelled) has 20.2 g of protein per 100 g. About 14% of its calories come from protein, 18% from carbohydrate and 68% from fat.
How much fibre does Pistachios (pista, shelled) have?
Pistachios (pista, shelled) has about 10.6 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Pistachios (pista, shelled) called?
Pistachios (pista, shelled) is also known as pistachio, pista, pistachios, pista kernels.
How do I track Pistachios (pista, shelled) in my diet?
Search for Pistachios (pista, shelled) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 10 pistachios, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Pistachios (pista, shelled) calories: 560 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte