Chia seeds: calories, protein and carbs

Chia seeds has 486 calories per 100 g, with 16.5 g protein, 42.1 g carbohydrate and 30.7 g fat. One tsp (4 g) is about 19.4 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tsp (4 g)Per 1 tbsp (12 g)
Calories486 kcal19.4 kcal58.3 kcal
Protein16.5 g0.66 g1.98 g
Carbohydrate42.1 g1.68 g5.05 g
Fat30.7 g1.23 g3.68 g
Fibre34.4 g1.38 g4.13 g
Sugar0 g0 g0 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 13% · Carbohydrate 33% · Fat 54% of the energy in Chia seeds.

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron7.7 mg
  • Zinc4.6 mg
  • Saturated fat3.3 g
  • Calcium631 mg
  • Folate49 mcg
  • Magnesium335 mg
  • Potassium407 mg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tsp of Chia seeds?
One tsp (4 g) of Chia seeds has about 19.4 calories, with 0.66 g protein, 1.68 g carbohydrate and 1.23 g fat.
How much protein is in Chia seeds?
Chia seeds has 16.5 g of protein per 100 g. About 13% of its calories come from protein, 33% from carbohydrate and 54% from fat.
How much fibre does Chia seeds have?
Chia seeds has about 34.4 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Chia seeds called?
Chia seeds is also known as chia, chia seeds, sabja like, tukmaria.
How do I track Chia seeds in my diet?
Search for Chia seeds in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Chia seeds calories: 486 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte