Poppy seeds (khus khus): calories, protein and carbs

Poppy seeds (khus khus) has 525 calories per 100 g, with 17.7 g protein, 28.1 g carbohydrate and 41.6 g fat. One tsp (3 g) is about 15.8 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tsp (3 g)Per 1 tbsp (9 g)
Calories525 kcal15.8 kcal47.3 kcal
Protein17.7 g0.53 g1.59 g
Carbohydrate28.1 g0.84 g2.53 g
Fat41.6 g1.25 g3.74 g
Fibre19.5 g0.59 g1.76 g
Sugar3 g0.09 g0.27 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 13% · Carbohydrate 20% · Fat 67% of the energy in Poppy seeds (khus khus).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron9.8 mg
  • Zinc7.9 mg
  • Saturated fat4.5 g
  • Calcium1438 mg
  • Folate82 mcg
  • Vitamin C1 mg
  • Magnesium347 mg
  • Potassium719 mg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tsp of Poppy seeds (khus khus)?
One tsp (3 g) of Poppy seeds (khus khus) has about 15.8 calories, with 0.53 g protein, 0.84 g carbohydrate and 1.25 g fat.
How much protein is in Poppy seeds (khus khus)?
Poppy seeds (khus khus) has 17.7 g of protein per 100 g. About 13% of its calories come from protein, 20% from carbohydrate and 67% from fat.
How much fibre does Poppy seeds (khus khus) have?
Poppy seeds (khus khus) has about 19.5 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Poppy seeds (khus khus) called?
Poppy seeds (khus khus) is also known as khus khus, poppy seeds, posto, gasagase, haskhas.
How do I track Poppy seeds (khus khus) in my diet?
Search for Poppy seeds (khus khus) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Poppy seeds (khus khus) calories: 525 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte