Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw) has 37 calories per 100 g, with 2.1 g protein, 8.5 g carbohydrate and 0.2 g fat. One pod (40 g) is about 14.8 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 pod (40 g)Per 1 cup sliced (100 g)
Calories37 kcal14.8 kcal37 kcal
Protein2.1 g0.84 g2.1 g
Carbohydrate8.5 g3.4 g8.5 g
Fat0.2 g0.08 g0.2 g
Fibre3.2 g1.28 g3.2 g
Sugar3 g1.2 g3 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 19% · Carbohydrate 77% · Fat 4% of the energy in Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.4 mg
  • Zinc0.5 mg
  • Saturated fat0.1 g
  • Calcium30 mg
  • Folate44 mcg
  • Vitamin C141 mg
  • Magnesium45 mg
  • Potassium461 mg
  • Vitamin A4 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 pod of Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw)?
One pod (40 g) of Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw) has about 14.8 calories, with 0.84 g protein, 3.4 g carbohydrate and 0.08 g fat.
How much protein is in Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw)?
Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw) has 2.1 g of protein per 100 g. About 19% of its calories come from protein, 77% from carbohydrate and 4% from fat.
How much fibre does Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw) have?
Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw) has about 3.2 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw) called?
Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw) is also known as drumstick, sahjan, moringa pods, murungakkai, shevga.
How do I track Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw) in my diet?
Search for Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 pod, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Drumstick pods (sahjan, raw) calories: 37 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte