Honey: calories, protein and carbs

Honey has 304 calories per 100 g, with 0.3 g protein, 82.4 g carbohydrate and 0 g fat. One tsp (7 g) is about 21.3 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tsp (7 g)Per 1 tbsp (21 g)
Calories304 kcal21.3 kcal63.8 kcal
Protein0.3 g0.02 g0.06 g
Carbohydrate82.4 g5.77 g17.3 g
Fat0 g0 g0 g
Fibre0.2 g0.01 g0.04 g
Sugar82.1 g5.75 g17.2 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 0% · Carbohydrate 100% · Fat 0% of the energy in Honey.

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.4 mg
  • Zinc0.2 mg
  • Calcium6 mg
  • Folate2 mcg
  • Vitamin C0.5 mg
  • Magnesium2 mg
  • Potassium52 mg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tsp of Honey?
One tsp (7 g) of Honey has about 21.3 calories, with 0.02 g protein, 5.77 g carbohydrate and 0 g fat.
How much protein is in Honey?
Honey has 0.3 g of protein per 100 g. About 0% of its calories come from protein, 100% from carbohydrate and 0% from fat.
How much fibre does Honey have?
Honey has about 0.2 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Honey called?
Honey is also known as honey, shahad, madhu, then, tene.
How do I track Honey in my diet?
Search for Honey in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Honey calories: 304 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte