Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw) has 27 calories per 100 g, with 2.9 g protein, 4.7 g carbohydrate and 0.4 g fat. One bunch (250 g) is about 67.5 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 bunch (250 g)Per 1 cup chopped (56 g)
Calories27 kcal67.5 kcal15.1 kcal
Protein2.9 g7.25 g1.62 g
Carbohydrate4.7 g11.8 g2.63 g
Fat0.4 g1 g0.22 g
Fibre3.2 g8 g1.79 g
Sugar1.3 g3.25 g0.73 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 34% · Carbohydrate 55% · Fat 11% of the energy in Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron1.5 mg
  • Zinc0.2 mg
  • Calcium115 mg
  • Folate187 mcg
  • Vitamin C70 mg
  • Magnesium32 mg
  • Potassium384 mg
  • Vitamin A118 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 bunch of Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw)?
One bunch (250 g) of Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw) has about 67.5 calories, with 7.25 g protein, 11.8 g carbohydrate and 1 g fat.
How much protein is in Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw)?
Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw) has 2.9 g of protein per 100 g. About 34% of its calories come from protein, 55% from carbohydrate and 11% from fat.
How much fibre does Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw) have?
Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw) has about 3.2 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw) called?
Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw) is also known as sarson saag, mustard greens, sarson ka saag, sarson, aavakura.
How do I track Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw) in my diet?
Search for Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 bunch, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Mustard greens (sarson saag, raw) calories: 27 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte