Turnip (shalgam, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Turnip (shalgam, raw) has 28 calories per 100 g, with 0.9 g protein, 6.4 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat. One medium (120 g) is about 33.6 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 medium (120 g)Per 1 cup cubed (130 g)
Calories28 kcal33.6 kcal36.4 kcal
Protein0.9 g1.08 g1.17 g
Carbohydrate6.4 g7.68 g8.32 g
Fat0.1 g0.12 g0.13 g
Fibre1.8 g2.16 g2.34 g
Sugar3.8 g4.56 g4.94 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 12% · Carbohydrate 85% · Fat 3% of the energy in Turnip (shalgam, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.3 mg
  • Zinc0.3 mg
  • Calcium30 mg
  • Folate15 mcg
  • Vitamin C21 mg
  • Magnesium11 mg
  • Potassium191 mg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 medium of Turnip (shalgam, raw)?
One medium (120 g) of Turnip (shalgam, raw) has about 33.6 calories, with 1.08 g protein, 7.68 g carbohydrate and 0.12 g fat.
How much protein is in Turnip (shalgam, raw)?
Turnip (shalgam, raw) has 0.9 g of protein per 100 g. About 12% of its calories come from protein, 85% from carbohydrate and 3% from fat.
How much fibre does Turnip (shalgam, raw) have?
Turnip (shalgam, raw) has about 1.8 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Turnip (shalgam, raw) called?
Turnip (shalgam, raw) is also known as shalgam, turnip, shalgam sabzi, navalkol.
How do I track Turnip (shalgam, raw) in my diet?
Search for Turnip (shalgam, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 medium, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Turnip (shalgam, raw) calories: 28 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte