Raw papaya (green, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Raw papaya (green, raw) has 27 calories per 100 g, with 0.7 g protein, 6.5 g carbohydrate and 0.1 g fat. One cup cubed (140 g) is about 37.8 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 cup cubed (140 g)
Calories27 kcal37.8 kcal
Protein0.7 g0.98 g
Carbohydrate6.5 g9.1 g
Fat0.1 g0.14 g
Fibre1.5 g2.1 g
Sugar3 g4.2 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 9% · Carbohydrate 88% · Fat 3% of the energy in Raw papaya (green, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron0.5 mg
  • Zinc0.1 mg
  • Calcium30 mg
  • Folate30 mcg
  • Vitamin C40 mg
  • Magnesium12 mg
  • Potassium200 mg
  • Vitamin A10 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 cup cubed of Raw papaya (green, raw)?
One cup cubed (140 g) of Raw papaya (green, raw) has about 37.8 calories, with 0.98 g protein, 9.1 g carbohydrate and 0.14 g fat.
How much protein is in Raw papaya (green, raw)?
Raw papaya (green, raw) has 0.7 g of protein per 100 g. About 9% of its calories come from protein, 88% from carbohydrate and 3% from fat.
How much fibre does Raw papaya (green, raw) have?
Raw papaya (green, raw) has about 1.5 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Raw papaya (green, raw) called?
Raw papaya (green, raw) is also known as raw papaya, kaccha papita, green papaya, papaya raw, pappali kai.
How do I track Raw papaya (green, raw) in my diet?
Search for Raw papaya (green, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 cup cubed, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Raw papaya (green, raw) calories: 27 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte