Peanuts (moongphali, raw): calories, protein and carbs

Peanuts (moongphali, raw) has 567 calories per 100 g, with 25.8 g protein, 16.1 g carbohydrate and 49.2 g fat. One tbsp (10 g) is about 56.7 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tbsp (10 g)Per 1 handful (30 g)Per 1 katori (40 g)
Calories567 kcal56.7 kcal170 kcal227 kcal
Protein25.8 g2.58 g7.74 g10.3 g
Carbohydrate16.1 g1.61 g4.83 g6.44 g
Fat49.2 g4.92 g14.8 g19.7 g
Fibre8.5 g0.85 g2.55 g3.4 g
Sugar4.7 g0.47 g1.41 g1.88 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 17% · Carbohydrate 11% · Fat 73% of the energy in Peanuts (moongphali, raw).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly
  • Contains nuts
  • High in protein

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron4.6 mg
  • Zinc3.3 mg
  • Saturated fat6.8 g
  • Calcium92 mg
  • Folate240 mcg
  • Magnesium168 mg
  • Potassium705 mg

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp of Peanuts (moongphali, raw)?
One tbsp (10 g) of Peanuts (moongphali, raw) has about 56.7 calories, with 2.58 g protein, 1.61 g carbohydrate and 4.92 g fat.
How much protein is in Peanuts (moongphali, raw)?
Peanuts (moongphali, raw) has 25.8 g of protein per 100 g. About 17% of its calories come from protein, 11% from carbohydrate and 73% from fat.
How much fibre does Peanuts (moongphali, raw) have?
Peanuts (moongphali, raw) has about 8.5 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Peanuts (moongphali, raw) called?
Peanuts (moongphali, raw) is also known as peanuts, moongphali, groundnut, mungfali, verusenaga.
How do I track Peanuts (moongphali, raw) in my diet?
Search for Peanuts (moongphali, raw) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tbsp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Peanuts (moongphali, raw) calories: 567 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte