Tamarind pulp (imli): calories, protein and carbs

Tamarind pulp (imli) has 239 calories per 100 g, with 2.8 g protein, 62.5 g carbohydrate and 0.6 g fat. One tbsp pulp (15 g) is about 35.9 kcal.

Nutrition facts

 Per 100 gPer 1 tbsp pulp (15 g)Per 1 lemon-size ball (20 g)
Calories239 kcal35.9 kcal47.8 kcal
Protein2.8 g0.42 g0.56 g
Carbohydrate62.5 g9.38 g12.5 g
Fat0.6 g0.09 g0.12 g
Fibre5.1 g0.77 g1.02 g
Sugar57 g8.55 g11.4 g

Where the calories come from

Protein 4% · Carbohydrate 94% · Fat 2% of the energy in Tamarind pulp (imli).

Diet notes

  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Jain-friendly

Vitamins and minerals (per 100 g)

  • Iron2.8 mg
  • Zinc0.1 mg
  • Saturated fat0.3 g
  • Calcium74 mg
  • Folate14 mcg
  • Vitamin C3.5 mg
  • Magnesium92 mg
  • Potassium628 mg
  • Vitamin A2 mcg RAE

Common questions

How many calories are in 1 tbsp pulp of Tamarind pulp (imli)?
One tbsp pulp (15 g) of Tamarind pulp (imli) has about 35.9 calories, with 0.42 g protein, 9.38 g carbohydrate and 0.09 g fat.
How much protein is in Tamarind pulp (imli)?
Tamarind pulp (imli) has 2.8 g of protein per 100 g. About 4% of its calories come from protein, 94% from carbohydrate and 2% from fat.
How much fibre does Tamarind pulp (imli) have?
Tamarind pulp (imli) has about 5.1 g of fibre per 100 g.
What else is Tamarind pulp (imli) called?
Tamarind pulp (imli) is also known as imli, tamarind, tamarind pulp, chinthapandu, puli.
How do I track Tamarind pulp (imli) in my diet?
Search for Tamarind pulp (imli) in the SweatByte food log. It is already in the database with household portions such as 1 tbsp pulp, so you can log it in a few taps and see your daily calories and protein.

Similar foods

Values are typical for home-style cooking and change with the recipe, oil, portion and brand. This is general information, not medical or dietary advice.

Tamarind pulp (imli) calories: 239 kcal per 100 g · SweatByte